Shanghai Greaf Biotech Co., LTD

Date: 17th June 2016
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether is derived from Vitamin C(ascorbic acid). It is an effective whitening agent,Website:http://www.greafbiotech.com, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle agent and anti-inflammatory agent for cosmetics. Compared with Vitamin C, Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether is much more stable and it is soluble in water and solvents.Chemical Information of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether: Trade Name: GwhiteTM VCE INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic AcidCAS No.: 864004-04-8 Molecular Formula: C8H12O6 Molecular Weight: 204.18 Structural Formula:Specifications of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether: Appearance: ? ? ? ? White to off-white, crystalline particle Odor: ? ? ? ? ? ? ?Slight characteristic odor Clarity and color: ? ? Clear and colorless pH: ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?3.0 - 4.5 Melting point: ? ? ? ?112 - 115 ?C Loss on drying: ? ? ? ? 1.0 % Residue of ignition: ? ?? 0.1 % Purity (HPLC): ? ? ? ?? 99.5 % Hg: ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? < 1 mg/kg As: ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? < 2 mg/kg Pb: ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? < 5 mg/kg Total bacteria: ? ? ? ?< 100 CFU/g Yeast and mold: ? ? ? < 10 CFU/gPackages of Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether: 10.0kg(10 aluminum foil bags)/carton.
Images